Applications of operator algebras:
order, disorder and symmetry

Supported by ICMS and the LMS

Organizing and scientific committee

Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)
Mark V Lawson (Heriot-Watt University)
Christian Skau (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Michael Whittaker (University of Glasgow)

When and where

The Workshop will begin at 9am Monday 26th June with registration and will conclude before lunch at 1pm on Friday 30th June 2017 and will take place at ICMS in the centre of Edinburgh. There will be a registration fee of £100 to cover the wine reception on Monday, the Conference Dinner on Wednesday, all lunches Monday to Wednesday and all morning and afternoon teabreaks.


The interaction between operator algebras and

  • Dynamical systems and group theory
  • Pseudogroups, etale groupoids and semigroups
  • Aperiodic tilings 
  • Number theory

Invited speakers

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA).

Collin Bleak (University of St Andrews, UK).

Sarah Browne
(University of Sheffield, UK).
Nathan Brownlowe (University of Sydney, Australia).

Joachim Cuntz (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Germany).

Elizabeth Gillaspy
(Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Germany).

Thierry Giordano (University of Ottawa, Canada).

Rostislav Grigorchuk (Texas A&M, USA).

Astrid an Huef (University of Otago, New Zealand).

Antoine Julien (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway).

Johannes Kellendonk  (Universite Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France).

Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo, Norway).

Daniel Lenz (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet, Jena, Germany).

Xin Li (Queen Mary, University of London, UK).

Volodymyr Nekrashevych (Texas A&M, USA). To be confirmed.

Brita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK).

Judith Packer (University of Colorado, USA).

Ian Putnam (University of Victoria, Canada).

Pedro Resende (Tecnico Lisboa, Portugal).
Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong, Australia).

Christian Skau  (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway).

Tatiana Smirnova-Nagnibeda (Universite de Geneve, Switzerland).

Nicolai Stammeier (University of Oslo, Norway).

Charles Starling (University of Ottawa, Canada).

Benjamin Steinberg (City College of New York, USA).

Karen R. Strung  (IMPAN, Poland).

Alina Vdovina (Newcastle University, UK).

Other participants
There will be space for about 50 participants in addition to the invited speakers. Unfortunately, in order to keep a hold on numbers these will be by invitation only.