Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt




The members of the Heriot-Watt algebra seminar in their regular attire!



FACULTY

Laura Ciobanu
Nick Gilbert
Jim Howie (Emeritus)
Mark Lawson
Alexandre Martin
Alessandro Sisto (from June 2020)

POSTDOCS

Maria Cumplido (until Sept. 2020)
Alan Logan

PhD STUDENTS

Antoine Goldsborough
Gemma Crowe
Alex Evetts (until Sept. 2020)
Alex Levine
Nicolas Vaskou



Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2020/2021
Organised by Alan Logan online


Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2019/2020


Oct. 2: Maths Week Scotland, Laura Ciobanu (HW)

Oct. 9: Alan Logan (HW)

Oct.30: Timothee Marquis (Louvain)

Nov. 6: Ihechukwu Chinyere (Essex)

Nov. 13: NBGGT at ICMS: Ashot Minasyan (Southampton), Maria Cumplido (HW), Martin Edjvet (Nottingham)

Nov. 20: MACS Colloquium, Reidun Twarok (York)

Nov. 27: Murray Elder (UTS)

January 22: Jim Belk (St. Andrews)

January 29: Delaram Kahrobaei (York)

March 5: Hang Lu Su (Madrid)

March 18: Julio Aroca (Madrid) and Damian Asajda (Wroclaw)

March 25: Thomas Haettel (Montpelllier)

April 1: Piotr Przytycki (McGill)

April 6-8: NBGGT at BMC in Glasgow - Alex Evetts and Alan Logan are among the speakers

June 19: Pascal Weil (Bordeaux)

June 22-26: GAGTA at ICMS




Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2018/2019


Sept. 26: Sue Sierra (Edinburgh) and Tom Leinster (Edinburgh) - JOINT with Analysis Seminar

Oct. 31: NBGGT in Newcastle

Nov. 7: Robin Cockett (Calgary) - JOINT with Computer Science

Nov. 14: Groups, generatlisations and applications - Alexandre Martin (HW). Sarah Rees (Newcastle) and Zur Izhakhian (Aberdeen)

Nov. 21: Alex Evetts (HW)

January 16: Groups, generatlisations and applications in Aberdeen

January 23: Alex Levine (Heriot-Watt) and Nayab Khalid (St. Andrews)

February 6: NBGGT in Durham - HW speaker Nick Gilbert

February 8: Murray Elder (UTSydney)

February 20: Laure Daviaud (London)

March 5: JOINT HW-UoE MAXIMALS seminar: HW speakers Alexandre Martin and Alan Logan

March 20: MACS Colloquium - Angus McIntyre (Queen Mary, London, and UoE)

April 3: Anthony Genevois (Orsay)

April 25: Motiejus Valiunas (Southampton)

May 21: Nora Szacasz (York)

Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2017/2018


Sept 28-29: EMS-SCM Geometric Group Theory session, 10:30-12:30 on Thursday and 2:00-4:00 on Friday
October 4: Alexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt)

October 18: NBGGT in Durham: speakers Alexandre Martin, Corinna Ulcigrai, Ulrike Tilmann

November 1: Jamie Gabbay (Heriot-Watt)

November 8: Workshop on groups, generalisations and applications (at ICMS)

November 22: Combinatorics and computation in groups (at ICMS)

December 13: Alan Logan (Glasgow) and (joint Analysis-MAXIMALS talk) Mike Whittaker (Glasgow)

January 23: Collin Bleak (St.Andrews) and Yuri Bazlov (Manchester)- JOINT with University of Edinburgh

February 5: Mark Lawson (HW), Pachel Boyd (Aberdeen) and Pavel Tumarkin (Durham)- NBGGT at ICMS

March 14: Nicholas Touikan (Stevens, USA)

May 23: Tim Stokes (Waikato)

June 13: Matthew Tointon (Neuchatel)

June 20: Collin Bleak (St. Andrews) and Francesco Matucci (Campinas)

June 27: Robert Gray (East Anglia)


Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt, 2016/2017


September 21: Laura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt)

October 2: Nick Gilbert (Heriot-Watt)

November 2: Mark Lawson (Heriot-Watt)

November 16: Philip Scott (Ottawa)

November 30: Enric Ventura (UPC Barcelona)

January 25: Armando Martino (Southampton)-JOINT University of Edinburgh and Heriot-Watt seminar

February 8: Angus Macintyre (Queen Mary/Edinburgh)

March 8: Yago Antolin (UAM Madrid)

March 17: NBGGT at ICMS

March 22: Chris Heunen (Edinburgh)

May 9: Victoria Gould (York)

May 18: Luis Paris (Dijon)