Algebra, Geometry and Topology group at Heriot-Watt





Edinburgh, February 2024: Yago (Madrid), Antoine, Paloma (Madrid), Francesco, Gemma, Giovanni, Alan, Giorgio, Jim, Oli, Yago (Cardboard), Alessandro, Matt, Laura, Alex M.





Edinburgh, September 2023





In our regular pre-COVID attire (January 2020)


Sunny Edinburgh, September 2021

FACULTY

Laura Ciobanu
Matt Cordes
Nick Gilbert (Emeritus)
Jim Howie (Emeritus)
Alan Logan (in EPS)
Mark Lawson
Alexandre Martin
Alessandro Sisto
Former and current POSTDOCS

Maria Cumplido (until Sept. 2020)
Matthieu Calvez (until Oct. 2021)
Alex Evetts (May-Sept. 2021)
Alan Logan (until Jan. 2022)
Nicolas Vaskou (until Spring 2023)
Former and current PhD STUDENTS

Gemma Crowe
Antoine Goldsborough (PhD March 2024)
Alex Evetts (PhD 2020)
Clara Flegel (until Oct. 2022)
Oli Jones
Alex Levine (PhD 2022)
Giorgio Mangioni
Giovanni Sartori
Daniel Turaev
Nicolas Vaskou (PhD 2022)
Stefanie Zbinden


Our activities


New Perspectives in Computational Group Theory (Laura Ciobanu, 2024)

The North British Geometric Group Theory Network (NBGGT) (Laura Ciobanu and Alex Martin, since 2022).

The Postgraduate Group Theory Conference (Gemma Crowe, Antoine Goldsborough, Nicolas Vaskou, July 2023).

GEARS (Stefanie Zbinden, Gemma Crowe, Alex Levine)


Our seminar: Algebra, Geometry and Topology (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt, 2022 -

Schedule
and upcoming talks.

Organised by Alessandro Sisto


Algebra, Geometry and Topology (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2020/2021

Organised by Alan Logan online


Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2019/2020


Oct. 2: Maths Week Scotland, Laura Ciobanu (HW)

Oct. 9: Alan Logan (HW)

Oct.30: Timothee Marquis (Louvain)

Nov. 6: Ihechukwu Chinyere (Essex)

Nov. 13: NBGGT at ICMS: Ashot Minasyan (Southampton), Maria Cumplido (HW), Martin Edjvet (Nottingham)

Nov. 20: MACS Colloquium, Reidun Twarok (York)

Nov. 27: Murray Elder (UTS)

January 22: Jim Belk (St. Andrews)

January 29: Delaram Kahrobaei (York)

March 5: Hang Lu Su (Madrid)

March 18: Julio Aroca (Madrid) and Damian Asajda (Wroclaw)

March 25: Thomas Haettel (Montpelllier)

April 1: Piotr Przytycki (McGill)

April 6-8: NBGGT at BMC in Glasgow - Alex Evetts and Alan Logan are among the speakers

June 19: Pascal Weil (Bordeaux)

June 22-26: GAGTA at ICMS




Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2018/2019

Sept. 26: Sue Sierra (Edinburgh) and Tom Leinster (Edinburgh) - JOINT with Analysis Seminar
Oct. 31: NBGGT in Newcastle
Nov. 7: Robin Cockett (Calgary) - JOINT with Computer Science
Nov. 14: Groups, generatlisations and applications - Alexandre Martin (HW). Sarah Rees (Newcastle) and Zur Izhakhian (Aberdeen)
Nov. 21: Alex Evetts (HW)
January 16: Groups, generatlisations and applications in Aberdeen
January 23: Alex Levine (Heriot-Watt) and Nayab Khalid (St. Andrews)
February 6: NBGGT in Durham - HW speaker Nick Gilbert
February 8: Murray Elder (UTSydney)
February 20: Laure Daviaud (London)
March 5: JOINT HW-UoE MAXIMALS seminar: HW speakers Alexandre Martin and Alan Logan
March 20: MACS Colloquium - Angus McIntyre (Queen Mary, London, and UoE)
April 3: Anthony Genevois (Orsay)
April 25: Motiejus Valiunas (Southampton)
May 21: Nora Szacasz (York)

Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt and related events, 2017/2018

Sept 28-29: EMS-SCM Geometric Group Theory session, 10:30-12:30 on Thursday and 2:00-4:00 on Friday October 4: Alexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt)
October 18: NBGGT in Durham: speakers Alexandre Martin, Corinna Ulcigrai, Ulrike Tilmann
November 1: Jamie Gabbay (Heriot-Watt)
November 8: Workshop on groups, generalisations and applications (at ICMS)
November 22: Combinatorics and computation in groups (at ICMS)
December 13: Alan Logan (Glasgow) and (joint Analysis-MAXIMALS talk) Mike Whittaker (Glasgow)
January 23: Collin Bleak (St.Andrews) and Yuri Bazlov (Manchester)- JOINT with University of Edinburgh
February 5: Mark Lawson (HW), Pachel Boyd (Aberdeen) and Pavel Tumarkin (Durham)- NBGGT at ICMS
March 14: Nicholas Touikan (Stevens, USA)
May 23: Tim Stokes (Waikato)
June 13: Matthew Tointon (Neuchatel)
June 20: Collin Bleak (St. Andrews) and Francesco Matucci (Campinas)
June 27: Robert Gray (East Anglia)


Algebra (MAXIMALS) seminar at Heriot-Watt, 2016/2017

September 21: Laura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt)
October 2: Nick Gilbert (Heriot-Watt)
November 2: Mark Lawson (Heriot-Watt)
November 16: Philip Scott (Ottawa)
November 30: Enric Ventura (UPC Barcelona)
January 25: Armando Martino (Southampton)-JOINT University of Edinburgh and Heriot-Watt seminar
February 8: Angus Macintyre (Queen Mary/Edinburgh)
March 8: Yago Antolin (UAM Madrid)
March 17: NBGGT at ICMS
March 22: Chris Heunen (Edinburgh)
May 9: Victoria Gould (York)
May 18: Luis Paris (Dijon)